Last Updated

Sunday, June 26, 2022

Promoting anything and everything about Crown Green Bowls in our area. If anyone has any information, news, views, announcements, requests, results, draws or anything that other bowlers might be interested in then let us know by emailing us at

feedback@stockportbowls.co.uk


Getting started in
Cr
own Green Bowls

Thinking of taking up the game ?


++++
Free Guide To Crown Green Bowls.
Request one HERE

++++

Beginner Sessions 2022

Woodley Sports
Lambeth Grove, Woodley, SK6 1QX Saturday mornings 10am to Noon
Contact Clint Crowther on
07505 359353 or email c.crowther3@ntlworld.com
*****
** Starts Saturday 26th March **
Great Moor Social Club
Store Street, Stockport
Sessions every Saturday morning
from 10am

Contact Geoff Shaw on
07969 526703 for more info.

------------

 
Green Finder

Stockport & District
Stockport Parks
Cheadle & Gatley
Alderley & District
Macclesfield & District
North Derbyshire
Buxton
Comps 2022
Links

The Panel

 

Website created and maintained by
Pete Conway

+++++++++++
Latest News ++ Latest News ++ Latest News ++ Latest News

Hadfield BC
1 Paradise Street, Hadfield, Glossop, Derbyshire SK13 1BA

Ladies Open Pairs
Sponsored by Aspinall Wright Solicitors of Glossop

Aspinall Wright

Sunday 31st July
Top half of draw 10am Start Bottom Half of draw 11am start
£15 per pair, payable on the day. Capped at 32 pairs Prize Money (for a full entry)

Winners £260 Runners Up £120 Losing Semis £50 Losing Quarters £25 Handicap.
All pairs off 4. Pairs with 1 homester off 2. Two homesters off scratch.
Food available all day including BBQ
All entries to Michelle Conway on 07917 817291
+++++++++++
Cheshire Parks v Clwyd at The George & Dragon, Hyde in the national federation on
Sunday June 26 1.15pm practice 2pm match start.
Plenty of refreshments and cover available come over and see a great match up with plenty of full county bowlers. Please come & show your support in this big match up and support our venues
+++++++++++
The 2022 Nursery Open.

June 11
Andy Hamman v Matt Hill.
Callum Wraight v Paul Latham.
Nick Tideswell v Geoff Sharpe.
Jamie Bramley v Dave O’Brien.
Craig Podmore v Noel Burrows.
Andy Hughes v Dan Williams.
Pete Conway v Chris Cooper.
Gareth Coates v Kevin Duncalf.

June 18
Tom Hanson v Mark Sutton.
Dan Petcher v Greg Smith.
Scott Mills v Glen Beeley.
Alan Manuel v Craig Jones.
John Brown v Gareth Gwilliam.
Ashley Daykin v Mark Mills.
Elliott Laboure v Chris Heyes.
Paul Leah v Adrian Denton.

June 25
Malc Simms v Graham Hickey.
Clive Chapman v Michael Sweeney.
Graham Wilson v Lee Dale.
Brian Mallon v Tommy Johnstone.
Finley Hickey v Matt Peters.
Paul Dale v Jeremy Muff.
Dave Bennett v Chris Bly.
Dave Scott v Steve Anderson.

July 2
Dean Missere v Dean Ferris.
Robert Fay v Chris Kelly.
Phil Clapham v Chris Mordue.
Clay Flattley v Dan Golpin.
James Higgins v Steve Ellis.
Sam Day v Chris Kearns.
Martin Lingard v Paul Hawker.
Robbie Ellis v Josh Mordue.

Practice 5.30. Start 6pm.
Total Prize fund of £2000. Plus £50 final high break prize courtesy of JH Plastering.
Winner..£700 Runner up £500 Semi £200 Quarter £100.
+++++++++++
Sunday 19th June
Cheshire Parks Seniors v Greater Manchester, home venue at Knutsford BC. 2.00pm start.
A must win match to qualify for the semi-finals.

Sunday 19th June Cheshire parks Vets v Yorkshire, home venue at The Nursery, 2.00pm start.
A crucial match in our quest to win the championship.

Sunday 26th June Cheshire Parks federation team v Clwyd, home venue at the George & Dragon (Hyde) 2.00pm start. This is a top of the table clash with the winners having a very good chance of winning the league. Cheshire are currently 1 point behind Clwyd. Both teams having won their first 2 fixtures.

Sunday 3rd July. Cheshire Parks Mens Merit. @ Beech house.
See the flyer on the Stockport bowls Facebook page for more details.
All entries to John Cunningham.
+++++++++++
Sunday May 22
Cheshire Parks v Eccles DP in national federation.
Home venue is Poynton Sports 2pm start refreshments available.
Away venue is Brackley Con Club Worsley 2pm start.
Your support will be welcomed by the team and the venue as we try to build on the
great result from the last game.
+++++++++++
Carol Morris Ladies Open Pairs Competition
Held at Woodley Sports Bowling Club
Sunday June 5th 2022
Entry £10 per pair
To start at 10.00
Woodley Sports Bowling Club, Lambeth Grove, Woodley, Stockport SK6 1QX
Homesters will only play if not full and will be handicapped.
Refreshments available
Names to Gail Knowles 07718794498
gm.knowles@outlook.com
+++++++++++
The first match of the new Cheshire Parks season takes place this Sunday, April 24 against Harrogate.
With a strong team out Cheshire hope to get off to a winning start. The home tie is to be played at Wilmslow B.C, Knutsford Rd, Wilmslow, 2pm start time. Refreshments available.
Please come and show your support for the county and the hosts.
+++++++++++
Woodley Spring Classic 2022
17th April Qualifying games

A. Walker 21 A. Briddon 5
C. Briddon 21 A. Spragg 20
D. Edmonds 17 P. Hawker 21
J. Bramley 21 C. Cooke 20


Draw For Final Day, 24th April
M Stewart v D. Ferris
C. Briddon v P. Dudley
P. Hawker v T. Johnstone
J. Bramley v A. Hamman
G. Wilson v A. Proctor
R. Clark v A. Walker
C. Mordue v W. Owen
T. Hanson v J. Wilcox

10.30 practice and 11.00 start.
Dress code applies please.
+++++++++++
Houldsworth Good Friday Invitation

Semi Finals
Jack Hargreaves 21 Danny Barwise 20
Greg Smith 21 Paul Lee 17

Final
Jack Hargreaves 21 Greg Smith 18
+++++++++++
Woodley Spring Classic 2022
10th April Qualifying games

G.W Hughes 15 D.Ferris 21
S.King 13 A.Proctor 21
T.Hanson 21 M.Heald 11
J.Hambleton 13 G.I.Wilson 21

+++++++++++
KNUTSFORD BOWLING CLUB
MEREHEATH LANE, KNUTSFORD, WA16 6SL
LADIES PAIRS COMP. SUNDAY 10TH JULY 2022
ENTRY £10.00 PER PAIR - (32 PAIRS)
Staggered start time from 10am – 12 noon
£320 PRIZE MONEY (subject to full list)
1ST PRIZE £120 (win 2 games get £20)
BAR AND BBQ ALL DAY
TO ENTER: Ring /SMS: ELAINE BERRY (07948 546110)
+++++++++++
Woodley Spring Classic 2022
3rd April Qualifying games

Alan Rushton 20 Andy Hamman 21
James Wilcox 21 Andy Cairns 19
Chris Kelly 15 Ryan Clarke 21
Noel Burrows 7 Paul Dudley 21
+++++++++++
Houldsworth Working Mens Club.
Leamington Road, Reddish, Stockport. SK5 6BD

Good Friday £1670 Invitation 32.
Sponsored by Coors.
Winner £400. Runner-Up £250. Last 4 £150. Last 8 £100. Last 16 £40.
15th April 2022 10am Start. 9-15am Practice.
These are the players and the approximate start times, this is NOT the draw

10am Start.
Ian Booth
Jason Cornes
Conor Chamberlain
Jack Dyson
Jack Hargreaves
Dave McDermott
Tom Palmer
Graeme Wilson

10-45am Start.
Danny Barwise
Noel Burrows
Ryan Clark
Glynn Cookson
Ben Gloag
Richie Goddard
Billy Speed
Geoff Telford

11-30am Start
Paul Bailey
Chris Cooke
Simon Coupe
Robert Hitchen
Chris Kelly
Jon Palmer
Dan Petcher
Greg Smith

12-15pm Start.
Neil Bithell
John Davies
Ashley Daykin
Wayne Ditchfield
Dean Ferris
Phil Lee
Darren Plenderleith
Callum Wraight

There will be refreshments available all day and a bookmaker will be in attendance.
+++++++++++
Further to the previous advice about access to the green at The Romiley Arms, from 5th April, there will be cameras operating in the car park such that when you park up you MUST go into the pub and register your car registration number on a device inside.
+++++++++++
Woodley Spring Classic 2022
27th March Qualifying games

Willie Owen 21 Ian Shaw 10
Tommy Johnstone 21 Danny Sillitoe 15
Chris Mordue 21 Gareth Gwilliam 9
Matty Stewart 21 Josh Mordue 14

+++++++++++





Just a reminder that at High Lane CC you need to go into the club to log your car registration number.
Also, if you visit the Romiley Arms, after you've parked up, can you get to the green via the pub rather than going through the back yard.
+++++++++++

The Woodley Spring Classic 2022 starts this Sunday.
Food and refreshments are available all day.
Practice from 10.30 Start 11am

27th March
I. SHAW V J. MARTIN,
J. CORNES V M. BOOTH,
W. OWEN V M. BENNETT,
C. WRAIGHT V T. WRIGHT,
D. SILLITOE V P. KISSOCK,
A. MANUEL V C. WARD,
T. JOHNSTONE V ADAM JONES,
C. BAKER V B. GLOAG,
C. MORDUE V C. CHAPMAN,
G. P. HUGHES V J. GATLEY,
D. KENYON V T. STEVENS,
G. GWILLIAM V ANDREW JONES,
J. MORDUE V D. GWILLIAM,
A. LUND V M. OGLIEV,
P. MACKIE V M. GAUT,
M. STEWART V G. WIKE

3RD APRIL
R. HOUGHTON V C. JONES,
R. THOMPSON V A. RUSHTON,
D.SMITH V N. BROWN,
N. WYER V L. MITTEN,
M. ELRICK V S. SHARPE,
S. LEECH V J. WILCOX,
L. DALE V J. MARTIN,
S. DAY V A. CAIRNS,
M. GEE V C. KELLY,
G. TIMLIN V N. THORPE,
P. MORRIS V R. CLARK,
S. EATOCK V B. MALLON,
M. BOWER V N. BURROWS,
A.YATES V P. DALE,
S. BARBER V P. DUDLEY,
J. HOLLAND V. G. SHARPE

10TH APRIL
C. COATES V C. BLY,
G. W. HUGHES V A. THOMPSON,
P. LEAH V J. GRIMSTON,
D. MAY V D. FERRIS,
J. BOWLER V S. FLYNN,
S. WARING V B. MILLS,
B. WHYATT V L. JOHNSTONE,
R GILL V S. HARGREAVES,
J. BAILEY V I. CRANSTON,
D. MOUNTFIELD V T. HANSON,
M. GODDARD V J. HANSON,
M. HEALD V M. SUTTON,
D. JONES V J. HAMBLETON,
G. SMEDLEY V G.CURRAN,
S.LEA V P. RUDKIN,
G. WILSON V C. SHORE

17TH APRIL
P. CLAPHAM V J. HARGREAVES,
D. MCDERMOTT V A. WALKER ,
J. TOMKINSON V A. BRIDDON,
M. HEAP V S. SUTTON,
C. BRIDDON V M. PETERS,
P. COOKSON V R.WALTERS,
C. LORD V M. DAVIES,
D. BENNETT V A. SPRAG,
D. GOLPIN V D. EDMONDS,
J. LESTER V J. TAYLOR,
T.DANBY V P. HAWKER,
O. COOKSON V A. JONES,
J. FITZPATRICK V D. DURHAM,
J. BRAMLEY V R. BRIDDON,
C. FLATLEY V J. JONES,
J. GUESS V C. COOKE
+++++++++++
GOOD LUCK for the 2022 season
Most leagues have now published their fixtures for this season.

See the Links on the right hand side -->

 

+++++++++++









Stockport Weather

 

Local Leagues

Stockport & District
North Derbyshire
Longdendale
Workshops Mixed
Ladies Afternoon
C&D Ladies
S&D Ladies
Parks
Buxton
Tameside
Cheadle & Gatley
Alderley & District
Macclesfield & District
Parks Vets
Altrincham LV
North Derbyshire Ladies
Manchester Premier
Knutsford
Stockport Short Mat
Northern England Short Mat

Other Bowling Links